SEED OIL (Limanthes Alba)
the common name for a wildflower whose white flowers resemble a
“meadow” covered in “foam.” This wildflower has been
protected for over 50 years by the United States government due to
it’s healing abilities and unusual carbon chain. Meadowfoam, an
excellent skin softener with an elegant conditioning feel, contains
a potent natural antioxidant (Tocopherols). Through scientific
testing, the Meadowfoam seed oil has proven itself to be
extraordinary skin care ingredient. “Instrumental
techniques such as x-ray microanalysis, scanning electron
microscopy, and polarized light microscopy have shown penetration
and structural repair of hair. Transepidermal water loss
and stratum corneum hydratin measurements has
shown moisturizing benefits on the skin”.
wonders of Meadowfoam grown in the lush Willamette Valley of
Oregon. This wildflower is truly unique in many ways. The oil from
this flower is the most oxidatively and hydrolytically stable oils
known. This helps cosmetics last longer and perform more
effectively. Meadowfoam is not only good for you but for the
the following websites:
The Meadowfoam Seed Growers: www.meadowfoam.com
Oregon State University Research Department:
Derived from Palm Kernel Oil, the most moisturizing 100%
Vegetable Glycerin on the market today. As a humectant, it draws and
retains vital moisture to the skin to make it more flexible and
ALMOND OIL (Prunus Armygdalus)
Sweet Almond Oil is rich in proteins, vitamins, and minerals. Especially effective on dry and inflamed skin, it is soothing,
healing and nourishing. Our Sweet Almond Oil is grown in the beautiful California Almond Groves.
ALOE VERA GEL
Excellent hydrating, softening and soothing properties.
Recent studies confirm the ability of Aloe Vera to heal burns, cuts
and irritations. The virtues of Aloe Vera are well known. Aloe Vera
promotes healing skin burned either by the sun, fire, chemicals or
x-rays. The active ingredient in Aloe Vera is called aloin, which
consists of vitamins, silicon, iron, enzymes, and amino acids.
OIL (Helianthus Anuss)
A light textured, golden oil rich in vitamins and nutrients.
Sunflower Seed Oil contains linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid
which clinical studies have shown is ideal for healing damaged skin
and replacing the natural lipids that damaged skin lacks. The
presence of linoleic acid allows the skin to retain moisture and is
imperative for proper skin barrier function. This Sunflower Seed Oil
was designed and patented for skin care products. Our Sunflower Seed
Oil is grown in “America’s Heartland”, the Midwest region of
the United States.
A (Retinyl Palmitate)
Penetrates the skin to help increase skin’s elasticity and to normalize dry, parched skin. It is a critical vitamin and
An antioxidant diffusing free radicals, helping to minimize
the effects of aging. The most recent research is proving
Vitamin C’s topical potency. According to the first topical
Vitamin C clinical study using optical profilometry published in the Journal of the topical use of Vitamin C showed efficacy in
the reduction of fine lines, wrinkles, and photo damage.
An antioxidant and anti-carcinogen which may play a role in skin pigmentation.
VITAMIN E (Tocopheryl
Protects body cells and tissues from damage caused by free radicals. Helps to moisturize the skin from within, enhance skin
smoothness and repairs tissue.
VINE (Vitis Vinifera)
Traditionally used to promote normal healthy circulation and help
prevent minor venous circulatory disorders such as rosacea and heavy
WORT (Hypericum Perforatum)
Promotes rapid skin
healing and acts as an anti-inflammatory.
Contains a relatively high degree of carotenoids, which help build
healthy tissue and improve circulation, also works as an
anti-inflammatory. Best used where there is swelling from bruises
and sprains, cartilage stress and rheumatoid arthritis.
HAZEL (Hammanelis Virginiana L.)
A skin freshener, local anesthetic, and astringent. One of
the few herbs that has an effect on spider and varicose
HORSE CHESTNUT (Aesculus
Increases skin circulation. The most active compound
is aescin which helps strengthen capillary cells.
A botanical extract that offers anti-wrinkle benefits to
skin and stimulates blood circulation.